Privacy Policy

We recognise the importance of privacy to our clients and are committed to protecting your personal information. We are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to professional obligations regarding confidentiality.

The following is an outline of how we manage personal information.

Collection

We generally collect the following types of personal information:

  • Information provided by clients in the course of seeking our advice.
  • Information about other persons that we collect in order to act for our clients.

Marketing

We recognise the importance of privacy to our clients and are committed to protecting your personal information. We are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to professional obligations regarding confidentiality.

We use the personal information we collect to represent our clients and for related administrative or legal purposes. We may disclose personal information we hold to barristers or experts retained in client matters or to third party contractors engaged to carry out specific tasks such as photocopying or filing of court documents.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, our premises are access controlled and we maintain computer and network security. We make all directors and staff aware of their obligations to protect personal information.

Access

If you wish to request access to personal information that we hold about you please contact our

Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Yeldham Price O’Brien Lusk
Level 4, 1 Chifley Square
Sydney NSW 2000
Facsimile: +61 2 9231 7005
Email: info@ypol.com.au